CV

Simon Wagen

CURRICULUM VITAE                                                                          Download CV

Director of Photography  GBCT

MOBILE: 07808 887266

Experienced Lighting Cameraman with credits on all the terrestrial channels and several cable networks, as well as feature film and 3D work.  Specialisations include documentary, drama  and natural history, both in studios and on location. Experienced in height work including climbing (IRATA  level 1), helicopter and other aerial photography.  Skilled in caving and underwater filming (HSE4 Scuba / Padi Dive Master). Very experienced at working in extreme temperatures.  Extensive knowledge of lighting techniques and shooting styles.  Current US work visa & HSE first aid at work. BBC Hazardous Environment trained

Full equipment list available on request.

Credits Include

Documentary:

Thailand: Earths Tropical Paradise Documentary Series    BBC Prod; Steve Cole

Inside the Bubble:  Red Arrows Documentary Archie Dir: Eoin Oshea

How Earth Made Us Documentary Series    BBC Dir: Matt Gyves Matt Dyas

BAFTA Nominated, Wildscreen Golden Panda Winner, Emmy Nominated

Shackleton: Death or Glory Documentary Series Raw TV Prod: Sam Maynard

Top Gear – numerous Including Christmas Specials BBC  Dir: Various

Britains Flying Past 2 x 60 minute Documentaries Archie      Dir: Eoin Oshea 

Lancaster Bomber

Sea king

See Hear - Talking hands Strand BBC Dir: William Mager

Surviving the Future Documentary Series Wall to Wall Dir: Rod Parker

Imagine: Arts Documentaries Iambic Dir: Steve Cole

George Martin/Beatles Love

Werner Hertzog

Placido Domingo

Earth: The Power of the Planet Documentary Series BBC Dir: Matt Gyves

History of Climate Change Documentary Series BBC Dir: Matt Dyas

Arena 60 minute documentary Iambic Dir: Steve Cole

Wallace & Gromit go to Hollywood Winner: Golden Camera, BAFTA, Platinum award Houston Film Festival

Earth: The Power of the Planet Documentary Series BBC Dir: Matt Gyves

History of Climate Change Documentary Series BBC Dir: Matt Dyas

Guarding The Queen Documentary Series Lion TV Dir: Max Baring

Great British Summer Documentary Series Lion TV Dir: Bruno Sorrentino

Everest Extreme Documentary Series Tigress Dir: Martin Pailthorpe

Blue Peter - Climbing Mont Blanc with Simon Thomas BBC1 Dir: Matt Gyves

Stuart Sutcliffe – The Lost Beatle 60 minute Documentary Iambic Dir: Steve Cole

Winner Golden Camera

Abba’s All Time Greatest Hits Primetime Documentary ITV Iambic Dir: Steve Cole

Super Troupers: 30 years of Abba 60 minute Documentary ITV Iambic Dir: Steve Cole

The Michael Jackson Story 60 minute Documentary ITV Iambic Dir: Steve Cole

Maria Callas: Living and Dying For Art and Love BBC Dir: Chris Hunt

007 The story of James Bond 60 minute documentary ITV Network Dir: Chris Hunt

The Winner takes it all: 60 minute documentary ITV Network Dir Steve Cole

The story of ABBA

Winner: Golden Camera, NY Festival, BAFTA Nomination

Features:

The Boat that Rocked Feature Working Title Dir: Richard Curtis

Touching the Void Drama Doc  Cinema Release Darlow Smithson   Dir: Kevin Macdonald

Lost Concert 90 minute Feature Doc  In production Limelight/Sony Music

A Hiding Place Short Saltaire Films Dir: Fergus Colville

Food:

River Cottage – To The Core Series Keo Dir; Steve Cole

Nigel Slater’s Simple Suppers Series BBC Bristol Dir: Steve Cole/Kevin Hylands

Heston’s Italian Revolutionaries Series Channel 4 Dir:Steve Cole

Food Unwrapped Series Channel 4 Dir: Steve Cole Hugh’s Chicken Run series Keo Dir: Helen Simpson

Natural History:

Wild Thailand 3 x 1Hour Documentaries BBC Exec: Julian Hector

Nick Baker’s Beautiful freaks 3D Doc Tigress Dir: Charlotte Jones

British Isles: A Natural History Documentary Series BBC Dir: Chris Cole Dan Tapster

BAFTA & Greirson Nominated

Human Planet Documentary Series BBC Prod: Dale Templar

Planet Earth Documentary Series BBC Prod: Alastiar Fothergill

The Life of Birds Documentary Series BBC Dir: Jo Sarsby

Wildebeest Migration 3D Documentary Electric Sky Dir: Julian Thomas

Steve Leonard’s Extreme Animals 6 x 30 minute documentaries BBC NHU Prod: Martin Hughes-Games

Nigel Marven’s Polar bear week Natural History Series Image Impact Dir: Nigel Marven

Jungle 3 x 60 minute documentaries  BBC NHU Producer Karen Bass

Incredible Journeys Steve Leonard series for BBC1  BBC Prod: Martin Hughes Games

Journey of life 5 x 60 minute Documentaries BBC Producer Miles Barton

River Monsters Documentary Series Icon Dir; Charlotte Jones

Nigel Marven’s China series 5 x 60 minute Documentaries Image Impact   Producer: Nigel Marven 

Nick Baker’s Weird Creatures 12 x 60 Minute Documentaries Icon Dir; Charlotte Jones

Deadly 60 Documentary Series BBC Prod: Scott Alexander

Seas Documentary Series BBC Dir James Honeybourne

Taming Natures Giants 3 x 60 Minute Documentaries Windfall Dir: Steve Cole

Natures Little Wonders 6 x 60 Minute Documentaries BBC Earth Dir: Various

Entertainment:

The Great Climb 6 Hour Live climbing Challenge BBC Scotland

The Biggest Looser Reality Series Shine Dir: Richard Heeley

Jewish Mum of the year Competition Reality Series Princess Productions

Gold Rush seasons 3-7 Scripted Reality Series Raw TV Prod: James Bates

Stars in Fast Cars 9 x 30 minutes BBCDir: Roy Chapman

The Bachelor Entertainment series for BBC3 BBC Dir: Roy Chapman

Tattoo school Observational Documentary TLC Dir Fergus Coleville

Jungle Gold Scripted Reality Raw Tv Dir: Ian Dray

Commercials – Promos:

Citroen DS3 1 x 30 Second TV Broadcast Business Dir: Richard Heeley

Rajec   3 X 30 second TV Armada Dir: Si Wagen

Hawk

Wolf

Bear

Peugeot 308 5’23” Promo Kaptcha Dir: Richard Heeley

Peugeot RCZ 6’31” Promo Kaptcha Dir: Steve Fletcher

Citroen Survolt 2’10” Promo Kaptcha

Orange HD Voice 1’30” Promo Junk Brothers Dir: Si Wagen